CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C80524

Mr. Mark Adler
M. Adler's Son, Inc.
8 Rewe Street
Brooklyn, NY 11211

RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabrics, ribbons and trimmings, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Adler:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you have requested a classification ruling on a variety of narrow fabrics, ribbons and trimmings. This letter is one of a series of eleven such ruling letters covering some 50 variations on these decorative materials. They vary mainly in fiber content and due to assemblage, by the combining of various elements such as foil edging and fabrics of different constructions, may be considered trimmings or knit open-work narrow fabrics rather than woven narrow fabrics or ribbons.

Seven small sample swatches were submitted.

Style Fiber in chief wt. Classification 891275 Metallic Narrow fabric 891795 Nylon Trimming 891800 Nylon Trimming 891830 Nylon Trimming 876079 Cotton Narrow fabric 876080 Cotton Narrow fabric 876081 Met./Pol. Narrow fabric

The applicable subheading for styles 891275 and 876081 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The duty rate is 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 891795, 891800, 891830 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 876079 and 8876080 will be 5806.31.0000, HTS. The duty rate is 9.6 percent ad valorem.

All seven styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division